Navigation

Program

Sunday, September 29th

16:00 Registration
18:00 Andreas Hirsch, Speaker SFB 953
Welcome and Opening Remarks
18:20 Klaus Müllen, MPI Mainz, Germany
Carbon Nanostructures by Design (OPENING LECTURE)
19:30 GET-TOGETHER PARTY WITH FRANCONIAN STYLE BUFFET

 

Monday, September 30th

09:00 Roman Fasel, Empa, Swizerland
Nanographenes with lntrinsic rr-Magnetism: From Molecules to Spin Chains
09:45 Marein Sttpien, University of Wrociaw, Poland
Donor-Acceptor Oligopyrroles: A Modular Approach Toward Heteronanocarbons
10:30 Dirk M. Guldi, SFB 953 B10
Photon- and Charge-Management in Synthetic Carbon Allotropes
11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 Nazario Martin, University of Madrid, Spain
Chiral Synthetic Molecular Nanographene
12:15 Konstantin Amsharov, SFB 953 A6
Synthesis of Nanocarbons via Nano-Zipping Algorithm
13:00 LUNCH
14:30 Burkhard König, University of Regensburg, Germany
Photoredox Catalysis: Organic Synthesis with Visible Light
15:15 Milan Kivala, SFB 953 A5
Oxidative Cyclodehydrogenation of Trinaphthylamine: Selective Formation of 5- and 7-Membered Rings
15:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:15 Uwe Bunz, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Syntheses, Properties and App/ications of novel N-Heteroacene-Types
17:00 Thomas Pichler, University of Vienna, Austria
Position and Momentum Mapping of Phonons and Electronic Excitations inGraphene Nanostructures
19:00 SPEAKERS DINNER
Restaurant „Johann’s” Schloss Atzelsberg

 

Tuesday, October 1st

09:00 John Anthony, University of Kentucky, USA
Designed Aromatic Structures for Electronics and Photonics
09:45 Norbert Jux, SFB 953 A2
Porphyrins and Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
10:15 Peter Hommelhoff, SFB 953 B11
Ultrafast Physics with SCAs
10:45 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 Jean-Francois Nierengarten, Universite de Strasbourg et CNRS, France
Fullerene Scaffolds for the Preparation of Functional Nanostructures
12:15 Thomas Drewello, SFB 953 Z1
Of Rings within Rings and Rings around Balls
13:00 LUNCH
14:30 Petra Rudolf, University of Groningen, Netherlands
New Pillared Graphene Oxide Structures
15:15 Christian Papp, SFB 953 B7
Graphene as a Template for Nanocluster Arrays: From Model Catalysis to Nanographen
15:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 Max von Delius, SFB 953 A7
Unleashing the Supramolecular Potential of Strained Carbon Nanohoops
17:00 Sabine Maier, SFB 953 B4
Bottom-up Fabrication of Atomical/y Precise Carbon Nanostructures through on Surface Synthesis
18:30 POSTER SESSION WITH BUFFET

 

Wednesday, October 2nd

09:00 Shigeru Yamago, University of Kyoto, Japan
Synthesis and Properties of Carbon Nanocarbons with New Topology
09:45 Christoph  Brabec, SFB 953 B1
How Non-Fullerene Acceptors can Suppress the Formation of Charge Transfer Complexes in BHJ Composites
10:15 Andreas Görling, SFB 953 C2
lnsight into Carbon-rich Molecules and Materials from Electronic Structure Calculations
10:45 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 Michael Haley, University of Oregon, USA
Diarenoindacenes and Diindenoarenes: From Antiaromatic Semiconducting Materials to Stable Organic Diradicals
(CLOSING LECTURE)
14:00 EXCURSION
Erlangen: Walk with the nightwatchman

The program can be downloaded as pdf following this link: Program Flyer_SCA Symposium 2019